• info@biztelecom.com.au
  • 1300 138 600

Privacy Policy

BIZ TELECOM completely understands that privacy is a major concern for all our clients. We assure you that your information is fully protected each time you avail our service in accordance with all relevant laws.

1. BIZ TELECOM PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy applies to all the website viewers and service takers of BIZ TELECOM. BIZ TELECOM complies with all the Australian laws including Australian Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. The following discloses our information gathering on our website www.biztelecom.com.au. Biz Telecom reserves right to change its Privacy Policy at any point of time. Any modification in our privacy policy will be updated on our website and if there are any queries related to our privacy policy kindly contact us at 1300 138 600 or email us at info@biztelecom.com.au. If you continue to use our product or services even after the alteration of policy, you have deemed to accept the changes.

1.1 BIZ TELECOM respects your privacy and is committed to:

 

1.2 This Privacy applies to the personal information (Personal information here means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable) that we collect; · at www.biztelecom.com.au, through customer login information and web inquiry forms.

 

BIZ TELECOM provides call analytics services to small, medium and large businesses “Customers”. Our Call Analytics service includes:

 

1.3 Your Agreement:

By using BIZ TELECOM website, you agree to the Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy laid by BIZ TELECOM.

1.4 Our site may contain links to Third Party Sites. We have no control over the third-party sites, so we are neither responsible nor liable for their content and privacy policy applied and practiced by them.

 

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

The type(s) of personal information we collect from you and hold depends on:

Below is a list of the main types of information, however it is not exhaustive.

2.1 Opening Customer Account:

For our ease, we collect customers:

We may also ask for:

2.2 Site Enquiry, Blogs, Forum, Social Media

2.3 Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website to cater customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

2.4 Supplier of Goods or Service to BIZ TELECOM:

If you are a supplier of goods or services to BIZ TELECOM, we may collect your personal information about you including your;

2.5 Credit formation and information:

Sometimes we may provide Credit to our loyal customers. We may collect credit information and credit eligibility information of the customers.

 

3. What we do with the gathered Information:

To understand your needs in better ways and for following reasons;

3.1 Security:

We commit that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have aligned with physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via online channels.

3.2 Bank Account Details:

BIZ TELECOM may fulfill cashback promotions via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”). We will ask customers to enter their bank account numbers into our systems using the SSL secure encrypted technologies. Bank account numbers are stored in encrypted format, and after six months EFT deposits are processed, all associated bank account numbers are automatically deleted from our systems.

 

4. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are permitted by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if only you are willing to get it. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct information identified to be incorrect.

 

5. Sensitive Information:

Sometimes BIZ TELECOM may collect sensitive information or opinion as a part of better Customer service or satisfaction. Sensitive information includes;

Such information is only collected only if;

5.1 Information Retention:

Information collected by BIZ TELECOM will be erased or excluded if;

 

6. Credit eligibility and information:

Credit eligibility includes;

Credit information includes;